The Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Ret. Value
[…] Third, even if the Court were to consider the merits of Retirement's argument for the application of New York law based on the Group Policy, the Court is not convinced that a different outcome is warranted. Namely, even if the Group Policy must comply with New York's insurance regulations, it does not necessarily follow that New York law governs this litigation. Retirement's argument is premised on N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201 (“Section 3201”), which provides that a group life insurance certificate that evidences insurance coverage on the life of a resident of New York “shall be deemed to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of actual delivery,” subject to certain exceptions. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3201(b)(1). According to Retirement, because these certificates issued under the Group Policy insured Mrs.