The Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Ret. Value
[…] Id. at 857, 859 (“[A] life insurance policy procured with the intent to benefit persons without an insurable interest in the life of the insured . . . violate[s] the public policy of New Jersey, and such a policy is void at the outset.”). Following the Supreme Court's decision in Sun Life, the New Jersey legislature enacted a statute expressly prohibiting STOLI policies, which provides: “[n]o person shall directly or indirectly engage in any act, practice or arrangement that constitutes stranger-originated life insurance.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:30B-18(a). The legislature defined STOLI as “an act, practice or arrangement to initiate or procure the issuance of a policy in this State for the benefit of a third-party investor who, at the time of policy inception has no insurable interest under the laws of this State in the life of the insured,” which includes when:

(a) a policy is purchased with resources or guarantees from or through a person or entity who, at the time of policy inception, could not lawfully initiate or procure the policy himself, herself, or itself; and