applying the "political committee" provision of the Act
[…] Rather, it argues again that the ALJ utilized the incorrect legal standard in interpreting the Act. Thus, given that the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, our review is de novo. Cf. Ad Two, Inc. v. City County of Denver, supra (de novo review of administrative decision concerning the interpretation of a contract).
II. The Act
The Act was adopted by the People of Colorado pursuant to an initiative at the general election in 1996 and became effective January 15, 1997.
The purpose of the Act is stated in § 1-45-102, C.R.S. 2000, which provides:
The people of the state of Colorado hereby find and declare that large campaign contributions to political candidates allow wealthy contributors and special interest groups to exercise a disproportionate level of influence over the political process; that large campaign contributions create the potential for corruption and the appearance of corruption; that the rising costs of campaigning for political office prevent qualified citizens from running for political office; and that the interests of the public are best served by limiting campaign contributions, encouraging voluntary campaign spending limits, full and timely disclosure of campaign contributions, and strong enforcement of campaign laws.