02-24-00119-CV
[…] Fugo contends that Appellants attempted to mischaracterize The Kute Bar as a limited liability company because under the Texas Business Organizations Code, a limited liability company can be closed by a simple majority vote of the members, whereas the decision to close a partnership requires the partners' unanimous consent. Compare Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 101.356(c) (allowing a majority vote of members to approve "an action that would make it impossible for a limited liability company to carry out the ordinary business of the company"), 101.552(a) (providing that a voluntary winding up of a limited liability company may be approved by "a majority vote of all of the members"), with id. § 152.209(b) (requiring "the consent of all partners" to approve any "act outside the ordinary course of business of a partnership").