The Jewish Press Inc. v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] Potential privacy exemptions were also raised. Counsel asked for clarification from the Court, "stating that its recent decision and order leaves the NYPD free to apply FOIL exemptions other than the judicial interference exemption . . . ." The Appellate Division denied the motion seeking clarification. Despite the Appellate Division orders, respondent redacted the requested documents and contends that it complied with the Appellate Division orders.

Civil Contempt

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753 (A), the court has the authority to "punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced." In order to prevail on a motion for civil contempt, the movant must establish: "that a lawful order of the court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect, that the party charged with contempt had notice of the order and disobeyed it, and that the failure to comply with the order