The Jewish Press Inc. v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] The court notes that petitioner's order to show cause also requested a finding of contempt under Judiciary Law § 750 for respondent's willful disobedience. Criminal contempt, as set forth in Judiciary Law § 750, requires a showing of willfulness and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See e.g. Matter of People v Hooks, 64 A.D.3d 1075, 1077 (3d Dept 2009). However, petitioner's arguments are in support of civil contempt, which, as argued by petitioner, does not have the element of willfulness and requires a finding of clear and convincing evidence.

Judiciary Law § 773

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 773, "[i]f an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party to an action or special proceeding, by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender . . . a fine, sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed upon the offender, and collected, and paid over to the aggrieved party, under the direction of the court." A party may recover costs, expenses and attorneys' fees directly incurred as a result of the contempt.