1-22-1119
[…] It also argues that the waiver by its own attorney, Friedman, was invalid because it was contrary to Wellek's express direction to him not to waive a jury.
¶ 27 It is undisputed, however, that no jury demand was ever filed on the defendant's behalf. No request for a jury was ever made in any way, nor was a jury fee paid. Instead, the defendant concedes that it was relying for its right to a jury trial on the fact that a jury demand had been filed by the Toll Highway Authority. The defendant argues that it was entitled to this reliance by virtue of the last sentence of section 2-1105(a) of the Code, which provides in pertinent part:
"A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. A defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a jury. *** If the plaintiff files a jury demand and thereafter waives a jury, any defendant *** shall be granted a jury trial upon demand therefor made promptly after being advised of the waiver and upon payment of the proper fees, if any, to the clerk." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2020).