1-22-1119
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2020).
The defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the right afforded by the last sentence of section 2-1105(a) does not apply in eminent domain cases, due to the existence of the more specific statute governing jury demands in such cases. The defendant argues that the last sentence of section 2-1105(a) can be given effect and read in harmony with section 10-5-5(a) of the Eminent Domain Act, which provides:
"Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation and, in all cases in which compensation is not made by the condemning authority, compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, as provided in this Act. When compensation is so made by the condemning authority, any party, upon application, may have a trial by jury to ascertain the just compensation to be paid. A demand on the part of the condemning authority for a trial by jury shall be filed with the complaint for condemnation of the condemning authority. When the condemning authority is plaintiff, a defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand for a trial by jury on or before the return date of the summons served on him or her or on or before the date fixed in the publication in case of defendants served by publication. If no party in the condemnation action demands a trial by jury, as provided for by this Section, then the trial shall be before
the court without a jury." 735 ILCS 30/10-5-5(a) (West 2020).The defendant argues that section 10-5-5(a) simply does not address the situation in which the condemning authority files a jury demand with its complaint, thereby "rendering a jury demand by the defendant superfluous and unnecessary," but later withdraws its