THE GREAT ATL. PAC. TEA v. BRANFORD INLAND W.
[…] AP also argues that Stop Shop failed to proffer reasonable alternatives to the excavation proposal. The alternatives focused on the subsequent development of the supermarket. Moreover, AP contends that the commission improperly based its decision on these alternatives. Stop Shop counters that it adequately presented alternatives and that the commission acted properly within its authority in approving the application. The court finds that the commission considered the reasonable alternatives proffered by Stop Shop pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-41 (b).

Section 22a-41 (b) imposes an additional requirement on the commission when it holds a public hearing on any particular application. Section 22a-4 1(b) provides in relevant part that when the commission makes a finding "that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." General Statutes § 22a-41 (b). The record demonstrates that the commission could have reasonably concluded that there were no reasonable alternatives. Stop Shop proffered five alternatives.