THE GREAT ATL. PAC. TEA v. BRANFORD INLAND W.
[…] App. 39, 41, 674 A.2d 439 (1996).

In the present case, AP contends that the commission focused improperly on the factors delineated in § 22a-19 and, therefore, the court is limited to the portion of the record containing the commission's evaluation of those factors. Stop Shop responds that the record reveals that the commission considered the factors set out in § 22a-41 (a) and that it was not required to submit such findings in writing. This court finds that a review of the entire record evinces substantial evidence demonstrating that the commission evaluated the criteria set out in § 22a-41 (a).

General Statutes § 22a-42a (d)(1) requires that a commission "[before] granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-4 1, and such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision." General Statutes § 22a-42a (d)(1).