Civil Action No. 04-4857.
[…] Plaintiffs secondly argue that the common law "mailbox rule," under which a letter that is shown to be properly mailed is presumed to be received by the addressee, has not been displaced by the specific statutory requirements and would apply here.
1. Applicability of Section 7502
Acknowledging that in some instances, refund claims have been mailed before a specific deadline but received afterward, the Internal Revenue Code provides statutory guidance to determine timeliness of filing. Section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code states that "[i]f any return, claim, statement or other document required to be filed . . . within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date . . . is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer or office with which such . . . claim . . . is required to be filed, . . . the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1). This rule applies only if "the postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date . . . for the filing . . . of the . . . claim" and "the . . . claim . . . was, within the time prescribed . . . deposited in the mail in the United States in an envelope or other appropriate wrapper . . . properly addressed to the agency, officer, or office with which the return, claim, statement or other document is required to be filed. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 7502(a).
Section 7502(b) states that the timely mailing rule "shall apply in the case of postmarks not made by the United States Postal Service only if and to the extent provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 7502(b).