Civil Action No. 04-4857.
[…] The explicit language of this regulation suggests that unless a document is stamped with a United States Postal Service postmark, the postmark date will not be determinative of the document's receipt. There are only two apparent exceptions to the requirement of actual delivery set forth in Section 7502(b). The first exception is the one provided for in Section 7502(a), as stated above, and the second, set forth in Section 7502(c), allows for documents sent by registered mail to be considered "prima facie evidence that the . . . claim . . . was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed." 26 U.S.C. § 7502(c).
The present case is unique in that although the Plaintiffs assert that the May 8 and June 13 Letters were mailed and postmarked prior to the June 25, 2003 deadline, there is no evidence that the documents were actually received by the Internal Revenue Service.