The Forest Rd. Co. v. Garbo Holdings LLC
[…] On November 12, 2020, Skyline allegedly failed to repay the $1.14 million due upon the loan's maturity.

Plaintiff commenced this action against defendants Garbo, Vitality and Linda Strause by filing a complaint asserting a single claim for breach of the guarantees. The complaint seeks damages of $1.14 million plus interest at the rates set forth in the term sheet, and an award of its costs, attorney's fees, and disbursements. Plaintiff now moves for a default judgment.

Discussion

On an application for a default judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3215, the plaintiff must submit "proof of service of the summons and the complaint[,]... proof of the facts constituting the claim, [and] the default" (CPLR 3215[f]). Upon default, "a defendant admits all traversable allegations contained in the complaint, and thus concedes liability, although not damages" (HF Mgt. Servs.