The Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo.
[…] See Bijou Irrigation Co., 926 P.2d at 48.

¶53 This condition also aligns with the Engineers' duty to "administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state," § 37-92-501(1), C.R.S. (2021). As part of their duties, the Engineers are tasked with accounting for diversions and attributing them, in priority, to available water rights. Upper Eagle, ¶ 17, 371 P.3d at 686; see also § 37-92-502(2)(a), C.R.S. (2021) ("Each diversion shall be evaluated and administered on the basis of the circumstances relating to it and in accordance with provisions of this article and the court decrees adjudicating and confirming water rights.").