The Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo.
[…] (Emphases added.) It contends that restricting the Milton Lake Seep Right in this manner improperly limits the right to serve only as a supplemental supply under its first fill. This, FRICO argues, is unconstitutional, inconsistent with Colorado law, and is not supported by the evidence in the record. We disagree.

¶37 Our constitution makes clear that "[t]he right to divert the unappropriated waters of any natural stream to beneficial uses shall never be denied." Colo. Const. art. XVI, § 6. This right is further grounded in statute. See § 37-92-305(9)(a), C.R.S. (2021) ("No claim for a water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that the waters have been diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and have been applied to a beneficial use . . . ."). Though this right is both constitutional and statutory, it is not absolute.