The Estate of Stone v. Bayhealth Med. Ctr.
[…] A. The sham affidavit doctrine applies to Dr. Gottesman's affidavit.

To sustain a claim for healthcare medical negligence, a plaintiff "must produce expert medical testimony that specifies (1) the applicable standard of care, (2) the alleged deviation from that standard, and (3) a causal link between the deviation and the alleged injury." Here, the result turns on whether the record contains expert evidence to support the Estate's burden regarding the third requirement - causation of harm.

Green v. Weiner, 766 A.2d 492, 495 (Del. 2001) (emphasis added); see also 18 Del. C. § 6853 (mandating by statute that "[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death").

As a threshold matter, Bayhealth meets its initial burden on summary judgment by relying on the deposition testimony of the Estate's only expert witness. Namely, Dr. Gottesman testified that he could not opine that the alleged deviations caused Mr. Stone's death.