Index No. 650891/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] It is true that an estate, standing alone, is not a legal entity and therefore may not sue or be sued except through a duly-appointed administrator. See 200 Claremont Ave. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp, v Estate of Lewis, 2024 WL 714577, *1 (App Term, 1st Dept 2024).
However, the Court concurs with plaintiff that in view of the identification of the administrators in the complaint, the failure to name the estates' administrators in the caption is a technical, curable defect that does not require dismissal. CPLR 2101(f) provides:
A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections.
Similarly, CPLR 2001 states:
At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.