13-70334-JAD Adversary 19-07014-JAD
[…] Thus, the Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted.
b. Count IV, Fraudulent Transfer Under 12 Pa.C.S. § 5104(a)(1)
In addition to asserting fraudulent transfer under the Bankruptcy Code, the Plaintiffs also name CSB as a defendant to a claim of fraudulent transfer under the Pennsylvania Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (the "PUVTA", 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101, et seq.). Specifically, the Plaintiffs cite section 5104(a)(1) of the PUVTA which states that:
(a) General rule.--A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104(a)(1).
The remedies for an aggrieved creditor under the PUVTA are set forth in section 5107, which make such remedies subject to the limitations of section 5108. Section 5108(b) provides that:
(b) Judgment for certain voidable transfers.--To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under section 5107(a)(1) (relating to remedies of creditor), the following rules apply:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(i) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or