13-70334-JAD Adversary 19-07014-JAD
[…] As set forth above, section 5104 of the PUVTA makes certain transfers by a debtor "voidable as to a creditor." See 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104(a)(italics added). Likewise, avoidance of a transfer under the PUVTA may be obtained by "a creditor" pursuant to section 5107(a)(1). See 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5107(a)(italics added). Accordingly, to bring a claim for relief thereunder, the Plaintiffs must be "creditors" within the context of the PUVTA.
Under the PUVTA, a "creditor" is defined as "[a] person that has a claim." See 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5101 (italics added). A "claim" is broadly defined as "[e]xcept as used in 'claim for relief,' a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." Id.
Sub judice, the Plaintiffs listed both 720 Lincoln Highway, LLC and 201 Jefferson Street, LLC as defendants to the Complaint.