22-CV-9852 (JGLC)
[…] Opinion
22-CV-9852 (JGLC)
10-11-2024
ORDER
JESSICA G. L. CLARKE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE:
On March 26, 2024, the Court issued an Opinion and Order (the “Order”) granting a motion by The Doe Fund, Inc. (“Doe”) for partial summary judgment and determining that Berkley Insurance Company (“Berkley”) has a duty to defend and indemnify Doe in connection with several underlying lawsuits. See Doe Fund, Inc. v. Berkley Ins. Co., No. 22-CV-9852 (JGLC), 2024 WL 1313873 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2024).
Berkley now moves for the Court to certify the Order for interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Berkley's motion is denied.
DISCUSSION
Certification of an interlocutory order for immediate appeal “is only appropriate if the district court determines: (1) that such order involves a controlling question of law; (2) as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion; and (3) that an immediate appeal from that order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Aldana v. GameStop, Inc., No. 22-CV-7063 (LTS), 2024 WL 3104345, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. June 24, 2024) (quoting In re Facebook, Inc., IPO Sec. and Derivative Litig., 986 F.Supp.2d 524, 529 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)). “The moving party has the burden of establishing all three elements.” Youngers v. Virtus Inv.