The Comm'r of the N.Y.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Buckeye Coach LLC
[…] Plaintiff alleges that as of January 2024, Defendants have transported approximately 33,600 individuals from Texas to New York City (NYSCEF Doc. 1 at ¶ 37). Plaintiff estimates that the costs of providing shelter to these individuals is no less than $708,000,000 (id. at ¶ 38).

To recoup costs associated with the influx of immigrants and to enjoin Defendants from transporting more individuals from Texas to New York, the Commissioner is asking this Court to enforce New York Social Services Law § 149. That law provides "[a]ny person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought a needy person from out of state into this state for the purpose of making him a public charge . . . shall be obligated to convey such person out of state or support him at his own expense."

The Commissioner has indicated that the Defendants have stopped bussing individuals to New York. However she stills seek to enforce § 149 to be indemnified for expenses incurred in sheltering the allegedly bussed individuals.