The Columbia Condo. by its Bd. Of Managers v. IR 96Th St Holding LLC
[…] On consent, the Court vacated this order and restored the motion to the calendar (NYSCEF Doc No 40). Defendant Ullah opposes the motion and cross-moves for fourteen separate branches of relief, including to dismiss the motion and action, for an order stopping the Plaintiff from suing Ullah and "[penalizing" Plaintiff for harassing Ullah. Plaintiff opposes the cross-motion. Defendant Holding did not oppose either motion.

With respect to the cause of action for foreclosure of the lien for common charges, Real Property Law §339-aa provides that such a claim "may be foreclosed by suit authorized by and brought in the name of the board of managers, acting on behalf of the unit owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property" (see Board of Mgrs. of the Parkchester N. Condominium v. Alaska Seaboard Partners Ltd. Partnership, 37 A.D.3d 332 [1st Dept 2007]).