The Cnty. of Onondaga v. State
[…] The Even Year Election Law simply removes certain local office from the odd year ballots and places them on the even year ballot, impacting the size of the ballots and the terms of offices for the positions. The Even Year Election Law does not address any issues of "integrity" or ballot security. Onondaga Plaintiff assert the Even Year Election Law violates Article IX of the State Constitution.

Alternatively, Article IX contains a savings clause which would permit Onondaga County to continue its odd year elections consistent with the Onondaga County Charter. Article IX, Section 3 of the State Constitution provides, in part:

"The provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended, modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this constitution" (NY Const. Art. IX, §3[b]).

Section 301 of the Onondaga County Charter set elections for Onondaga County officials in the odd year, commencing in 1967 (see Onondaga County Charter, §301). As Section 301 has not been modified, it remains valid (see Boening v. Nassau Cnty.