The Cnty. of Onondaga v. State
[…] Art. IX, §1[h][1]). Alternative forms of government must be passed via referendum by a majority in the areas outside of any cities within a county as well a majority within any city in a county (ibid). The right to adopt an alternative form of government inherently contains the right to set terms of office for its elected officials (see Resnick v. County of Ulster, 44 N.Y.2d 279, 286 [1978]). This right is further evidence in Municipal Home Rule Law ("MHL") §33, which provides for the power to adopt, amend and repeal county charters and includes:

"Such a county charter shall provide for: (b) The agencies or officers responsible for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the county and of any agencies or officers thereof and the manner of election or appointment, terms of office, if any, and removal of such officers (MHL §33[3][b], emphasis added).

"The question in determining the constitutionality of a legislative action is therefore not whether the State Constitution permits the act, but whether it prohibits it" (Stefanik v. Hochul, No. 86, 2024 WL 3868644, at *3 [2024]).