The Cnty. of Onondaga v. State
[…] Be it in the local paper, television, radio, online, or one's mailbox, the competition for a voter's attention is fierce. New York and the Plaintiff Counties are home to some of the most competitive House of Representative Races, and with that competition comes massive spending on advertising. There is simply no way local races can compete and obtain media attention, paid or earned, in that maelstrom.

https://www.cookpolitical.com/ratings/house-race-ratings

Further contributing to this confusion is that the Even Year Election Law does not even consolidate all elections. County Law §400[8] specifically exempts races for "sheriff, county clerk, district attorney, family court judge, county court judge, surrogate court judge, or any offices with a three-year term prior to January first, two thousand twenty-five" (County Law §400[8], effective January 1, 2025).