TC 4946 TC 4957 TC 4958 TC 4959
[…] Further, as to whether agreements of the type to which EWEB is a party present constitutional issues, the fact is that the court does not have in this record any agreement to which EWEB is a party. Accordingly, the cross-motion of the department on this issue is denied.
C. The 15 USC section 391 Issue
15 USC section 391 provides:
“No State, or political subdivision thereof, may impose or assess a tax on or with respect to the generation or transmission of electricity which discriminates against out-of-State manufacturers, producers, wholesalers, retailers, or consumers of that electricity. For purposes of this section a tax is discriminatory if it results, either directly or indirectly, in a greater tax burden on electricity which is generated and transmitted in interstate commerce than on electricity which is generated and transmitted in intrastate commerce.”
This statute must be read strictly as it purports to impinge on the power of sovereign states to impose taxation. See Ann Sacks Tile & Stone, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, ___ OTR ___, (Nov 29, 2011) (slip op).