The City of Rockford v. Gilles
[…] Cavitt v. Repel, 2015 IL App (1st) 133382, ¶ 46.

¶ 56 Preliminarily, however, included in section 2-1401 is a two-year limitations period. With certain statutory exceptions not pertinent here, section 2-1401 provides: "[T]he petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2020). Importantly, the statute identifies limited bases upon which the two-year limitations period may be tolled: "Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." Id.

¶ 57 The purpose of the two-year limitations period is "a salutary one-to establish necessary stability and finality in judicial proceedings." Crowell v. Bilandic, 81 Ill.2d 422, 427-28 (1980).