The City of Port Isabel v. Brownsville Navigation Dist. of Cameron Cnty.
[…] Appellants initiated a suit against BND, requesting the trial court enjoin it from allowing three liquified natural gas (LNG) facilities from being built and operated on its land situated near Port Isabel. BND filed a plea to the jurisdiction arguing, inter alia, that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over appellants' claims because appellants' claims implicated the exclusive jurisdiction granted to the Federal Energy Regulation Commission (FERC) under the Natural Gas Act (NGA) and were otherwise not ripe. See 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1) (providing FERC with "exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal"). The trial court sustained BND's plea, concluding that appellants' claims did implicate FERC's exclusive jurisdiction and were not ripe.