Index No. 452058/2020 MOTION SEQ. No. 001 NYSCEF DOC. No. 92
[…] The purpose of the law is to "create one standardized procedure for securing legal and equitable remedies relating to the subject matter encompassed by this law, without prejudice to the use of procedures available under existing and subsequently enacted laws, and to strengthen existing laws on the subject" (id.). The law permits the Corporation Counsel to bring a civil action to permanently enjoin a public nuisance (Administrative Code § 7-706 [a]). Under Administrative Code § 7-707 (a), "the court may grant a preliminary injunction enjoining a public nuisance within the scope of this subchapter ... where the public health, safety or welfare immediately requires the granting of such injunction."