Index No. 452058/2020 MOTION SEQ. No. 001 NYSCEF DOC. No. 92
[…] The Emergency Work Orders, IEDs, and Permanent Repair Orders bear a substantial relation to City's interest in safeguarding the health, welfare, and safety of the public at large.
Finally, defendants' contention that the City's motion is not supported by an affidavit is unpersuasive. For a preliminary injunction under the Nuisance Abatement Law, it must be shown by "affidavit and such other evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action for a permanent injunction abating a public nuisance within the scope of this subchapter" (Administrative Code § 7-708; see also CPLR 6312). The City is a governmental subdivision and if a party is a governmental subdivision, then under CPLR 3020 (d) (2), "the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts." This "standard ... is not synonymous with 'personal knowledge'" (Blake v State of New York, 134 Mise 2d 892, 893 [Ct Cl 1987]).