The City of Chicago v. Jewellery Tower, LLC
[…] In addition, under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (IMFL), with respect to insurance, the receiver has the power and authority to "insure the mortgaged real estate against loss by fire or other casualty" and "shall maintain the existing casualty and liability insurance required in accordance with the mortgage or applicable to the real estate and other property subject to the mortgage at the time the receiver took possession." 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b)(3), (c)(1) (West 2018). Further, under the IMFL, a receiver must "manage the mortgaged real estate as would a prudent person, taking into account the effect of the receiver's management on the interest of the mortgagor." 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(c) (West 2018).

¶ 49 Here, based on the record before us, we cannot find that the insurance secured by the receiver was sufficient to protect and preserve the Pittsfield Building.