0870-06.
[…] On the other hand, UCC § 9-512 provides that the secured party may add or delete collateral covered by, continue or terminate the effectiveness of, or otherwise amend the information provided in, a financing statement by filing an amendment. The effect of a termination statement on a security interest is "dramatic and final"( In re Kitchen Equipment Co., 960 F.2d 1242, 1247 [4th Cir. 1992]). However, a termination statement is "a unique filing created by a different code section than the one governing financing statements and amendments(Id)."
UCC § 9-513(d) provides that "upon the filing of a termination statement. . ., the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective." By referring to the financing statement as "ceasing to be effective," UCC § 9-513(d) means that the security interest in the collateral is no longer perfected.