The Cadillac Lounge v. McAteer, PC
[…] The inconsistencies of McAteer's testimony have been taken into account by the Court in determining the intent of the parties in forming the Agreement. Although McAteer's conduct amounts to a breach of his fiduciary duty as escrow agent, the Court does not find that his actions amount to conversion or fraudulent behavior. Thus, the Court finds that an award of punitive damages would be inappropriate in this case.

Similarly, the Court declines to award attorney's fees in this case. The Cadillac Lounge has petitioned for attorney's fees under Section 9-1-45. This statute allows the Court to "award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party." Rhode Island applies this Section narrowly, granting attorney's fees only where the defeated party's claim is "completely meritless,"Billings Co., Inc. v. Pine Street Realty Assoc. Ltd. P'ship, 754 F. Supp. 10, 14 (D. R.I. 1990), or "clearly frivolous." Greensleeves, Inc. v.