The Boeing Co. v. United States
[…] Id. But the regulation also limits that discretion-it instructs the contracting officer not to "combine the cost impacts of . . . [o]ne or more unilateral changes" "unless all of the cost impacts are increased costs to [the] Government." Id. § 30.606(a)(3)(ii)(A). The amount of a contract price adjustment is also limited by the CAS statute's contract price adjustment section: "[t]he Federal Government may not recover costs greater than the aggregate increased cost to the Federal Government." 41 U.S.C. § 1503(b). Further, 41 U.S.C. § 1503(a) provides that any disagreement as to a contract price adjustment, "including whether the contractor or subcontractor has complied with the applicable cost accounting standards . . . constitute[s] a dispute under chapter 71 of [title 41]," i.e., a dispute under the Contract Disputes Act (CDA), 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101-09. See, e.g., Boeing, 968 F.3d at 1375; J.A. 1569.