The Boeing Co. v. United States
[…] Id. We reverse and remand as to all four Counts.

I

Before addressing the relevant facts and procedural history of this action, we begin with a brief overview of the applicable legal framework.

A

The Cost Accounting Standards (CAS) Board has "exclusive authority to prescribe, amend, and rescind cost accounting standards" governing contracts with the Federal Government. 41 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(1). We have previously stated:

Standards promulgated by the [CAS] Board are "mandatory for use by all executive agencies and by contractors and subcontractors in estimating, accumulating, and reporting costs in connection with the pricing and administration of, and settlement of disputes concerning, all negotiated prime contract and subcontract procurements with the Federal Government in excess of the amount set forth
in section 2306a(a)(1)(A)(i) of title 10," which refers to contracts worth more than $2 million.
Boeing Co. v. United States, 968 F.3d 1371, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 1502(b)(1)(B)); J.A. 1568.

Additionally, the CAS Board is required to "prescribe regulations for the implementation of cost accounting standards prescribed or interpreted under this section." 41 U.S.C. § 1502(f). Those CAS regulations are then "incorporated into the Federal Acquisition Regulation" (FAR). Id.; FAR 30.101(b) ("[T]he CAS, and any other regulations promulgated by the [CAS Board]. . . are incorporated in [FAR] part 30.").