The Bear Stearns Companies Inc. v. Lavalle
[…] Coin; and BearStearnsCriminals.Com).

C

Plaintiffs also apply for relief enjoining Lavalle from using the e-mail address "EMCForeclosure@aol.com." The court concluded in its October 27, 2000 memorandum opinion that the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act ("ACPA") did not apply to e-mail addresses and pertained only to domain names. See Oct. 27, 2000 Mem. Op. at 6 n. 4. Therefore, it denies plaintiffs' request to the extent made under the ACPA.

Plaintiffs also seek to enjoin use of this e-mail address under the trademark infringement provisions of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1), and for trademark dilution under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c). To establish trademark infringement, plaintiffs must prove that, without their consent, Lavalle did "use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive." 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a). Plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements of § 1114(1)(a).

Because the court is deciding plaintiffs' application under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1), it need not proceed under 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c).