The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. MS Glob. Grp.
[…] July 18, 2018, without prior written permission of Plaintiff”
(Id. at ¶21).

Pursuant to the federal Gain-St. Germain- Depository Institutions Act, a "due-on-sale clause" "means a contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender's security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an Interest therein,: securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender's prior:written consent" (12 USC § 1701j-3 [a] [1]; see also Dupuis v Yorkviile Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 589 F.Supp. 820, 822 [SD NY 1984]). "Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including the judicial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may, subject to subsection (c), enter into or enforce a contract containing a due-on-sale clause,with respect to a real property loan" (12 USC § 1701j-3 [b] [1]).