76849-COA
[…] Pool 1, LLC v. First Horizon Home Loans, 134 Nev. 19, 25, 409 P.3d 891, 895 (2018) (doing the same).
We agree with BNYM that the district court erroneously expunged the lis pendens that BNYM had recorded against the property because it incorrectly determined that BNYM's claims to title were not viable. Because we vacate the district court's order, we necessarily reinstate the expunged lis pendens, although we note that-as conceded by BNYM- expungement will be proper upon entry of judgment in favor of BNYM. See NRS 14.015(2)(d) (governing notices of the pendency of an action and requiring in part that "[t]he party who recorded the notice would be injured by any transfer of an interest in the property before the action is concluded" (emphasis added)); Levinson v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 109 Nev. 747, 750, 857 P.2d 18, 20 (1993) (noting that the function of a lis pendens "is to prevent the transfer or loss of real property which is the subject of dispute in the action that provides the basis for the lis pendens").