The Attorney Gen. of State v. Gonzalez
[…] Additionally, in contrast to Article 19A.104’s enumeration of types of personal information that are confidential—and especially its omission of a person’s name in the list—the legislature elsewhere in the Code of Criminal Procedure and other codes has expressly listed circumstances when a person’s name is confidential. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 58.103(a) (making names of victims of sex offenses confidential), 58.153(a) (likewise for victims of stalking), 58.252 (likewise for victims of trafficking); Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.123 ("The name of an applicant for the position of chief executive officer of an institution for higher education … is excepted from the [PIA]."); Tex. Fam. Code § 264.118 ("The identity of each child participating in a department survey is confidential and not subject to public disclosure under [the PIA]."). If the legislature wanted to do the same here, it could have said so expressly.