18-cv-2933 (APM)
[…] These are the kinds of costs that EPA must consider in its reasonable-availability determination. Retrofit costs fall outside that category.
This reading is consistent with the general regulatory framework that Congress adopted under the CWA. The Act reflects a careful balance between federal interests and state regulatory discretion. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (“It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution . . . .”). When it comes to vessel discharge, it sets a national floor for marine sanitation devices, preempting state regulation. 33 U.S.C. § 1322(b), (f)(1)(A).