18-cv-2933 (APM)
[…] II. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background
This case began with Washington's effort to prohibit commercial and recreational vessels from discharging their sewage into the Puget Sound. The CWA allows for such state efforts: It sets a national floor of “standards of performance for marine sanitation devices . . . designed to prevent the discharge of untreated or inadequately treated sewage into or upon the navigable waters, ” 33 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1), generally preempting state efforts to “adopt or enforce any statute or regulation” regarding marine sanitation devices. See Id. § 1322(f)(1)(A). But states may enact regulations that are more protective of their waters than federal law. As relevant here, Section 1322(f)(3) allows a state to establish an NDZ if it “determines that the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters within such State require greater environmental protection.” Id. § 1322(f)(3).