18-cv-2933 (APM)
[…] The court starts, as it must, with the text of the statute. Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004). Section 1322(f)(3) states:
[I]f any State determines that the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters within such State require greater environmental protection, such State may completely prohibit the discharge from all vessels of any sewage, whether treated or not, into such waters, except that no such prohibition shall apply until the Administrator determines that adequate facilities for the safe and sanitary removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably available for such water to which such prohibition would apply.33 U.S.C. § 1322(f)(3). Because “available” is undefined in the statute, it takes its ordinary meaning. Taniguchi v. Kan.Pacific Saipan, Ltd., 566 U.S. 560, 566 (2012). That meaning is “easy or possible to use”; “present or ready to use”; “accessible.”