18-cv-2933 (APM)
[…] See Id. § 1322(f)(1)(A). But states may enact regulations that are more protective of their waters than federal law. As relevant here, Section 1322(f)(3) allows a state to establish an NDZ if it “determines that the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters within such State require greater environmental protection.” Id. § 1322(f)(3). Critically, however, “no such [discharge] prohibition shall apply until the Administrator determines that adequate facilities for the safe and sanitary removal and treatment of sewage from all vessels are reasonably available for such water to which such prohibition would apply.” Id. The EPA must render that determination within 90 days of the state's application. Id.