18-cv-2933 (APM)
[…] AWO, 507 F.Supp.3d at 74. Indeed, its role in the division of authority is narrow: determining whether adequate disposal and treatment facilities are reasonably available.
Comparing Section 1322(f)(3) to other provisions of the CWA makes Congress's intent in establishing this narrow role even more clear. While Section 1322(f)(3) allows states to regulate NDZs subject to EPA's reasonable-availability determination-and indeed leaves the decision whether to establish an NDZ to the state-Section 1322(f)(4) empowers the Administrator to establish an NDZ by regulation. “If the Administrator determines upon application by a State that the protection and enhancement of the quality of specified waters within such State requires” prohibition of vessel discharges, EPA must then regulate to establish such a prohibition. 33 U.S.C. § 1322(f)(4)(A). EPA's role under (f)(4) is broader than its role under (f)(3).