1:24-cv-10049-JEK
[…] Aetna Ins. Co., 215 Mass. 425, 430 (1913), in order “to expedite the equitable settlement of claims,” Ems.' Liab. Assur. Corp. v. Traynor, 354 Mass. 763, 763 (1968). The Twelfth Clause of the statute provides, in pertinent part:
In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men . . . and the award in writing by a majority of the referees shall be conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage.M.G.L. c. 175, § 99, cl. 12. Importantly, it also provides that “such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss.” Id. Section 99 is thus “explicit that ‘[i]n case of . . . a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss,' reference, unless waived, shall be a ‘condition precedent' to any right of action to recover for such loss.” McCord v. Horace Mann Ins. Co., 390 F.3d 138, 142 (1st Cir. 2004); see Molea v. Aetna Ins. Co. of Hartford, 326 Mass. 542, 547 (1950) (“The matter of reference to three disinterested persons, unless waived by the parties, [is] a condition precedent to recovery upon the policies, if the parties fai[l] to agree upon the amount of loss.”).
The parties' insurance policy includes language identical to the language used in the Twelfth Clause of Section 99, including the phrase that “unless waived by the parties, [reference] shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for . . . loss.” ECF 8-1, at 48. The policy further specifies that the “Appraisal . . . Provisions of [M.G.L. c. 175, § 99] shall apply.”