Tharp v. Washburn
[…] "(a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant;
"(b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or
"(c) To participate in the defense of the defendant."
See also Simon, 294 Or.App. at 864-65 (explaining that "although the 'level of competency' required under Dusky does not vary with the stage of the criminal proceeding involved, the defendant's abilities must be evaluated 'in light of the type of participation required' at a particular stage"). Under ORS 161.365(1)(a) (2018), when a court has "reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity," it may call "any witness to its assistance in reaching its decision"; shall "order that a community mental health program director, or the director's designee consult with the defendant"; and may order either a "psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant" or have the defendant committed to the state hospital or another facility for an evaluation.

We turn to petitioner's claim.