Tharp v. Washburn
[…] Additionally, despite petitioner's responses to the court's routine questions at the plea hearing, it is far from clear that petitioner pleaded guilty because he had, in fact, committed a first-degree robbery. I observe, as trial counsel did in his notes, that there is a serious question about whether petitioner's actions vis-a-vis the money constituted first-degree robbery. Apart from the beer, which he consumed, petitioner's actions do not reflect that he intended to deprive anyone of any other property. See ORS 164.015 (requiring that the defendant had the "intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person"). So was it really necessary for the district attorney to charge petitioner for a crime as serious as first-degree robbery in this situation? In addition, petitioner did not tell trial counsel that he wanted to plead guilty because he committed a first-degree robbery.