Tharp v. Washburn
[…] Under the Oregon legal framework, "capacity"/"-competence'Vfitness," as it may be invariably called, is "determined by a statutory standard involving the ability to understand and assist." State v. Ryan, 305 Or.App. 750, 768, 769, 770473 P.3d 90 (2020). ORS 161.360 to ORS 161.370 "outline the procedures for a court to follow when a defendant's fitness to proceed has been brought into question." State v. Heriman, 331 Or.App. 477, 478, 546 P.3d 305 (2024).

ORS 161.360 (2018) provides:

"(1) If, before or during the trial in any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.
"(2) A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable:
"(a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant;
"(b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or