Tharp v. Nw. Bank
[…] With regard to its factual attack, Northwest Bank relies on the seven-year limitations period, arguing that all alleged damages must arise from NSF fees incurred based on NSF items being presented and returned unpaid multiple times (known as a “representment”) that were imposed no earlier than January 10, 2017. See Iowa Code § 524.221(2) (“All causes of action . . . against a state bank based upon a claim or claims founded on a written contract . . . shall be deemed to have accrued, and shall accrue for the purpose of the statute of limitations one year after the breach or failure of performance of a written contract, or one year after the date of such entry or entries. No action founded upon such a cause of action may be brought after the expiration of six years from the date of such accrual.”). Between 2017 and March 2024, Northwest Bank charged and collected approximately $2,430,000 in total NSF fees. See Doc. 10-2. This includes first-time NSF fees and representment NSF fees. Id.