Tharani v. 142 E. 49th Owners Corp.
[…] Plaintiff also seeks dismissal of defendant's affirmative defenses and counterclaims pursuant to CPLR § 3211(b). Defendant opposes the motion on procedural grounds, asserting that it was untimely filed, and on substantive grounds, arguing that plaintiff offers no evidence of fraud, misrepresentation, or misconduct, nor does she state a basis for dismissing its affirmative defenses (NYSCEF Doc No 118).

CPLR § 5015(a)(3) provides that "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on a motion . . . upon the ground of[] fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party."