No. A10-1998.
[…] The record reflects that Thao effectuated service pursuant to section 5.25. Thao's process server twice went to Karma's registered office at the address on file with the secretary of state. When the process server found the lights out and nobody in the office, he completed an affidavit of unserved process stating that on two occasions he "was not able to personally serve [Karma] because the door was locked and the lights were off." The process server mailed the process to the Minnesota Secretary of State for service on Karma at its registered business address pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 332B.876 and Minn. Stat. § 5.25.
Karma argues that Thao's server was required to comply with Minn. Stat. § 543.08 (2010), which provides:
If a private domestic corporation has no officer at the registered office of the corporation within the state upon whom service can be made, of which fact the return of the sheriff of the county in which that office is located, or the affidavit of a private person not a party, that none can be found in that county shall be conclusive evidence, service of the summons upon it may be made according to section 5.25.
Karma argues that because the affidavit of unserved process was silent as to whether Karma had an officer at its registered office or in Hennepin County, and because an officer was in fact present in the county on both occasions that service was attempted, the affidavit is legally deficient.