No. A10-1998.
[…] Section 5.36 provides that "[a] business entity may change its registered office . . . by filing with the secretary of state a statement containing" the old address and the new address. Minn. Stat. § 5.36, subd. 3 (change of agent or office). It is undisputed here that Karma changed its registered office in September 2009 without notifying the secretary of state, in clear contravention of the statute.
Karma's failure to provide the required notice to the secretary of state directly affected how Thao could effectuate service of process. Minn. Stat. § 322B.876, subd. 1 (2010), provides:
A process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be served either upon the registered agent, if any, of the limited liability company named in the articles of organization, or upon a manager of the limited liability company, or upon the secretary of state as provided in section 5.25.
Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 1(3) (2010), provides that "if no agent, officer, manager, or general partner can be found at the address on file with the secretary of state," then service may be accomplished through the "secretary of state as provided in this section."