No. A10-1998.
[…] Karma's failure to provide the required notice to the secretary of state directly affected how Thao could effectuate service of process. Minn. Stat. § 322B.876, subd. 1 (2010), provides:
A process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be served either upon the registered agent, if any, of the limited liability company named in the articles of organization, or upon a manager of the limited liability company, or upon the secretary of state as provided in section 5.25.
Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 1(3) (2010), provides that "if no agent, officer, manager, or general partner can be found at the address on file with the secretary of state," then service may be accomplished through the "secretary of state as provided in this section." When service is made on the secretary of state,
the secretary of state shall immediately cause a copy of a service of process to be forwarded by certified mail addressed to the business entity: