Civil Action 4:20-cv-02756
[…] Additionally, no rights to the proceeds accrue to those who would take under the decedent's will or through the laws of intestacy.” Perez-Muzza, 446 S.W.3d at 422 (citation omitted).
Section 113.204 of the Texas Estates Code provides that payment of a valid POD account may be made, “on request, to the P.O.D. payee . . . on the presentation to the financial institution of proof of death showing that the P.O.D. payee survived each person named as an original payee.” And section 113.209 of the Texas Estates Code “discharges the financial institution from all claims for those amounts paid regardless of whether the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account between parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries, or their successors” when a financial institution makes such a payment without objection “from any party able to request present payment.”
As to the annuity accounts. Ms Abry doesn't dispute that the annuity accounts are valid POD accounts.