Civil Action 4:20-cv-02756
[…] And she is none of those. Dkt 30 at 11.
The argument is contrary to the text. Section 113.209 is phrased in terms of “all claims, ” and it means exactly that-all claims. That phrase then connects to the term “regardless, ” which respected definitional treatises define as “without regard to.” See Bryan A. Garner, Modern Legal Usage 747 (Oxford UP 2nd ed 1995); Bryan A. Garner, Garner's Modern English Usage 780 (Oxford UP 4th ed 2016). Section 113.209 thus dictates that a financial institution is insulated against “all claims” “without regard to” whether “the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account between the parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries, or their successors.” This plainly isn't a textual restriction to claims brought by these categories of individuals. It's instead precisely the opposite. It bars all claims including those brought by parties, POD payees, beneficiaries, and their successors.