Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-PL-1138
[…] Fraley v. Minger , 829 N.E.2d 476, 486 (Ind. 2005). "These elements must be satisfied for the statutory period of ten years." Morgan v. White , 56 N.E.3d 109, 115 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). "Additionally, the claimant must have a reasonable and good faith belief that they and their predecessors in interest have paid all taxes due on the disputed real estate in accordance with Ind. Code § 32-21-7-1." Id. at 116. Substantial compliance satisfies the tax payment requirement. Celebration Worship Ctr., Inc. v. Tucker , 35 N.E.3d 251, 254 (Ind. 2015).
Ind. Code § 32-21-7-1 provides:
[I]n an action to establish title to real property, possession of the real property is not adverse to the owner in a manner as to establish title to the real property unless the adverse possessor pays all taxes and special assessments that the adverse possessor reasonably believes in good faith to be due on the real property during the period the adverse possessor claims to have adversely possessed the real property.
[20] The trial court found the evidence established that Draving acquired title to the walk between Lots 19 and 20 by adverse possession.