Thakkar v. Bay Point Capital Partners, LP
[…] Conversion consists either of an unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over personal property belonging to another in hostility to his rights, an act of dominion over the personal property of another inconsistent with his rights, or an unauthorized appropriation. Parris Props., LLC v. Nichols, 700 S.E.2d 848, 858 (Ga. App. 2010) (internal citations omitted). Thus, any distinct act of dominion and control wrongfully asserted over another's personal property, in denial of his right or inconsistent with his right, constitutes conversion. Id. Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1, provides that "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." Washington v. Harrison, 682 S.E.2d 679, 682 (Ga. App. 2009) (citing OCGA § 51-10-1). This statute embodies the common law action of trover and conversion. Id.; Grant v. Newsome, 411 S.E.2d 796, 797 (Ga. App. 1991).