CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-0841.
[…] Id. at 2.
On November 20, 2008, the TWC denied Thakkar's appeal from the Wage Claim Appeal Tribunal decision. On January 20, 2009, the TWC denied Thakkar's motion for rehearing. Following Thakkar's failure to seek judicial review in state court, Balasuriya and Lowe paid $0.87 as ordered by the TWC.
See Exhibit 4 attached to Lowe Declaration, attached to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket Entry No. 7.
See Exhibit 5 attached to Lowe Declaration, attached to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket Entry No. 7.
See Texas Labor Code § 61.062(a) ("A party who has exhausted the party's administrative remedies under this chapter, other than a motion for rehearing, may bring a suit to appeal the order."); and § 61.062(d) ("An appeal under this subchapter is by trial de novo with the substantial evidence rule being the standard of review in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under Subtitle A, Title 4.").
See Exhibit 6 attached to Lowe Declaration, attached to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket Entry No. 7.
(ii) Preclusive Effect of TWC's Fact-finding
The claim that Thakkar presented to the TWC was for unpaid wages and overtime.