T.H. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re G.H.)
[…] Id. at 20-25. As such, the court adjudicated Child to be a CHINS. Thereafter, the court entered a dispositional order and a parental participation order in which it ordered Father and Custodian to participate in services. This appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

Issue One: Motion to Dismiss

[¶11] Father and Custodian first contend that the trial court erred when it denied their motion to dismiss and concluded the fact-finding hearing beyond the sixty-day statutory deadline without good cause. Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1(a) provides that, "unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed[.]"

[¶12] Our Supreme Court recently addressed the issue of good cause for holding a fact-finding hearing beyond the statutory deadline in A.C. v. Indiana Department of Child Services (In re M.S.), 140 N.E.3d 279 (2020).