6:24-cv-00306
[…] Id. § 1641. Qualified aliens include aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence and aliens paroled under INA § 212(d)(5) for a period of at least one year. Id. § 1641(b).
Non-qualified aliens are, with some exceptions not relevant here, ineligible for specified benefits. See id. § 1611(a), (b). Qualified aliens can be eligible for specified benefits, including SNAP. Generally, if qualified aliens entered the country after August 22, 1996, they must be in qualified status for five years to be eligible for SNAP benefits, although exceptions exist. Id. § 1613(a); accord 89 Fed.Reg. at 67,478 (so noting); 7 C.F.R. § 273.4(a)(6)(iii) (general rule that qualified aliens “must be in a qualified status for 5 years before being eligible to receive SNAP benefits”). The KFT Rule provides for a “three-year grant” of INA § 212(d)(5) parole, 89 Fed.Reg. at 67,476, making recipients “qualified aliens.”
KFT Rule beneficiaries who entered the country after August 22, 1996, would thus generally become SNAP eligible five years after receiving parole.