6:24-cv-00306
[…] Doc. 79 at 15-23.
The text and history of the statute do indicate a distinction between (1) private benefits to aliens that may, collectively, be in the public interest, and (2) significant benefits to the public, directly, from a specific alien's parole into the United States. An analogous distinction exists between states suing parens patriae to vindicate private citizens' rights (a suit that may be in the public interest but is hard to justify) and suing to vindicate public rights themselves (a traditional state power). See supra pp. 47-48.
Before IIRIRA, INA § 212(d)(5) spoke of parole “in the public interest,” which could more readily refer to family unity. See supra p. 4 (pre-IIRIRA law); see 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(A) (allowing waiver of certain provisions for humanitarian purposes, “to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest”). But IIRIRA expressly limited the scope of that provision by requiring a “significant public benefit” or urgent humanitarian reason on a “case-by-case basis,” with the term of parole expiring when that benefit or humanitarian reason ends. See supra p. 16.