Texas v. O.S.T. Lounge
[…] Singh v. Duane Morris LLP, 538 F.3d 334, 338 (5th Cir. 2008). The issue is whether resolving the state-law claims presented in this case requires the court to resolve a substantial or disputed federal issue. O.S.T. Lounge appears to argue that, because the State seeks to: (1) restrain O.S.T.'s right to sell alcohol; (2) restrain O.S.T.'s right to allow others to consume alcohol; and (3) restrain O.S.T.'s right to advertise on the internet, federal statutes are implicated and substantial disputed federal issues must be decided. O.S.T.'s arguments are unpersuasive.

O.S.T. argues that Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45, is implicated. Section 5 states: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." § 45(a)(1). O.S.T. Lounge argues that the fact that the Federal Trade Commission may regulate interstate commerce to address unfair competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices preempts state alcohol laws. O.S.T. cites Liquor Corp. v.