Texas State Teachers Assoc. v. Mesquite Ind. Sch. Dist.
[…] Jett, 7F.3dat 1245 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in Jett). "Nothing in the Texas Education Code purports to give the Superintendent any policymaking authority or the power to make rules or regulations. . . ." Id.

The current Texas Education Code differs only slightly. The Board has "the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees. . . ." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b). The Board may "adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties provided by Subsection (b)." Id. § 11.151(d).