Texas State Teachers Assoc. v. Mesquite Ind. Sch. Dist.
[…] See Worsham, 881 F.2d at 1340-41. The First Amended Complaint ("Complaint") fails to allege any facts supporting a conclusion that such a delegation of final policymaking authority was made. Without such, actions by Horn cannot be attributed to MISD for purposes of assessing liability.

TSTA relies on provisions in the Texas Education Code that reference the Superintendent's duties. "The superintendent is the educational leader and the chief executive officer of the school district." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.201(a) (Vernon 1996). "The duties of the superintendent include: (1) assuming administrative responsibility and leadership for the planning, operation, supervision, and evaluation of the education programs, services, and facilities of the district . . .; (5) managing the day-to-day operations of the district as its administrative manager;. . . ." Id. § 11.201(d). TSTA notes that Jett mentioned in a footnote that § 11.201(a) [then § 13.351] was enacted after the events at issue in that case. See Jett, 7 F.3d at 1245 n. 8.

The court concludes that TSTA's reliance on these provisions of the Education Code is misplaced.