Texas State Teachers Assoc. v. Mesquite Ind. Sch. Dist.
[…] All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees. . . ." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b). The Board may "adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties provided by Subsection (b)." Id. § 11.151(d). The Superintendent's duties include, in addition to those cited by TSTA, "developing or causing to be developed appropriate administrative regulations to implement policies established by the board of trustees" id. § 11.201(d)(8) (emphasis added) and "preparing recommendations for policies to be adopted by the board of trustees and overseeing the implementation of adopted policies." Id. § 11.201(d)(7) (emphasis added). The court concludes from these provisions that the Superintendent is, as a general rule, a policy implementer rather than a policymaker. As TSTA has pointed out, the Texas Education Code specifies that the Superintendent's duties include "assuming administrative responsibility and leadership for the . . . operation [of] . . . facilities of the district," id. § 11.201(d)(1), and "managing the day-to-day operations of the district as its administrative manager," id. § 11.201(d)(5).