No. 2-96-050-CV.
[…] If the ALJ finds that all four issues are answered in the affirmative, the ALJ shall sustain the suspension. Id. (current version at T EX. T RANSP. C ODE A NN. § 724.043 (Vernon Pamph. 1997)).
A court reviewing an ALJ's decision under article 6701 l-5 should use the "substantial evidence" standard of review. Id.; Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 886, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3515, 3519 (repealed 1995). Substantial evidence review is defined in TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.174, which provides:
If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule . . . a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:
(1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and
(2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
(F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.174 (Vernon Pamph. 1997).
In conducting a substantial evidence review, the reviewing court must determine whether the evidence as a whole is such that reasonable minds could have reached the conclusion the agency must have reached in order to take the disputed action. City of El Paso v. PUC, 883 S.W.2d 179, 186 (Tex. 1994). The true test is not whether the agency reached the correct conclusion, but whether some reasonable basis exists in the record for the action taken by the agency. Id. In applying this test, the reviewing court may not substitute its judgment as to the weight of the evidence for that of the agency. Id. at 185. The findings, inferences, conclusions, and decisions of an administrative agency are presumed to be supported by substantial evidence, and the burden is on the contestant to prove otherwise. Id.