Tex. Truck Parts & tire v. United States
[…] See section 4219 and the regulations thereunder for the circumstances under which sales by persons other than the manufacturer or importer are subject to the manufacturers excise tax.

26 CFR § 48.0-2(a)(4)(i) (emphasis added).

a. The textual dispute

The Government contends that Texas Truck falls within the compass of importer as used in 26 USC § 4071-not that it was either a manufacturer or producer. And as to the regulatory definition of importer provided by 26 CFR § 48.0-2(a)(4)(i), it doesn't contend that Texas Truck falls within the aspect addressing one “who withdraws such an article from a customs bonded warehouse for sale or use in the United States.” Instead, it solely contends that Texas Truck can be understood as the one who “brings such an article into the United States” under the regulatory definition by merely ordering thetires from the Chinese Manufacturers for ultimate delivery in the United States. Dkt 44 at 12.