No. 07-16-00211-CV
[…] The notice must reasonably describe the injury, the time and place of the incident, and the incident itself. Id. However, this formality is not required "if the governmental unit has actual notice that . . . the claimant has received some injury." § 101.101(c). The purpose of the notice requirement is "to ensure prompt reporting of claims to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial." Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995).
Specifically, section 101.101 states as follows:
(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
(Emphasis added).
(b) A city's charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.
(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.
Standing alone, mere knowledge that an incident or injury has occurred does not establish actual notice. Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. v. McQueen, 431 S.W.3d 750, 755 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (citing Cathey, 900 S.W.2d at 341).