6:22-cv-450-JDK
[…] But the statute uses the term “bill,” not “clean claim.” And elsewhere, Congress specified “clean claim” when it wanted to refer to “clean claim.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(4)(A)(ii) (requiring prompt payment of a “clean claim” for “prescription drug plan sponsors”); 10 U.S.C. § 1095c(a)(1) (requiring certain percentages of TRICARE “clean claims” to be processed within specified timeframes); Id. § 1095c(3) (defining “clean claim” almost identically to the July Rule and 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(4)(A)(ii)); 38 U.S.C. § 1703D(d)(2)(A) (allowing the Secretary to require interest be paid on overdue “clean claims”); Id. § 1703D(f)(1) (requiring the Secretary to provide “a list of information and documentation that is required to establish a clean claim”). The Departments cannot adopt a meaning of a statutory term where Congress used the same meaning in the same Title because, “[i]f Congress had intended that narrow meaning, it knew how to say so.” Wallaesa v. FAA, 824 F.3d 1071, 1083 (D.C. Cir. 2016).