6:22-cv-450-JDK
[…] Under the APA, the Court must set this interpretation aside and need not consider whether it is unreasonable at Chevron step two. See Flight Training Int'l, Inc. v. FAA., 58 F.4th 234, 246 (5th Cir. 2023).
2.
Plaintiffs next argue the July Rule improperly allows insurers to include in the QPA calculation rates of providers in different specialties. Docket No. 25 at 19. The Act, in contrast, “requires insurers to always calculate the QPAs based on the rates of providers ‘in the same or similar specialty.'” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)). Plaintiffs thus argue that the Rule conflicts with the Act and must be set aside on this basis as well.
Again, the Court agrees. As noted above, the Act defines the QPA as “the median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer ....for the same or a similar item or service that is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I) (emphasis added).