6:22-cv-450-JDK
[…] Finally, the Air Ambulance Plaintiffs argue that “the July Rule's QPA calculation methodology” should be set aside for an additional reason: it is arbitrary and capricious because it “permits insurers to calculate QPAs based on rates agreed to in widely disparate geographic regions.” Docket No. 26 at 25. As explained below, the Court concludes that this portion of the Rule is both reasonable and reasonably explained.
The Act requires that the QPA be calculated based on the contracted rates for an item or service “provided in the geographic region in which the item or service is furnished.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i). When an insurer “does not have sufficient information to calculate the median of the contracted rates” in a particular “geographic region,” the Act states that the insurer should refer to “any database . . . in the applicable geographic region.” Id. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(iii). The Act also directs the Departments to “establish through rulemaking .... the geographic regions . . . taking into account access to items and services in rural and underserved areas.” Id. § 300gg-111(a)(2)(B)(iii).