6:22-cv-450-JDK
[…] The statutory definitions of “group health plan” and “health insurance coverage,” in turn, confirm that case-specific and single-case agreements should be included in the QPA calculation. “Group health plan” is defined to mean “an employee welfare benefit plan . . . to the extent that the plan provides medical care” as defined in that section. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a)(1). And “health insurance coverage” means “benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) ....” Id. § 300gg-91(b)(1). “Medical care” is defined broadly to “mean[] . . . amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to . . . the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” Id. § 300gg-91(a)(2) (emphasis added). Air ambulance services, therefore, fit comfortably within the definition of “medical care” covered by “group health plans” and “health insurance coverage.” Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 604 (2010).
The court in Ass'n of Air Medical Services v.