6:22-cv-450-JDK
[…] Id. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(iii). The Act also directs the Departments to “establish through rulemaking .... the geographic regions . . . taking into account access to items and services in rural and underserved areas.” Id. § 300gg-111(a)(2)(B)(iii).
In the July Rule, the Departments exercised this rule-making authority by defining a “geographic region” for air ambulance services as “one region consisting of all metropolitan statistical areas . . . in the State” and “one region consisting of all other portions of the State.” 45 C.F.R. § 149.140(a)(7)(ii)(A). If, however, an insurer has fewer than three contracted rates in a “geographic region,” the Rule directs the insurer to broaden the “geographic region” to include “regions based on Census divisions-that is, one region consisting of all metropolitan statistical areas in each Census division and one region consisting of all other portions of the Census division.” Id. § 149.140(a)(7)(ii)(B). The Departments explained they used larger regions because insurers are more likely to have a sufficient number of contracted rates with which to calculate the QPA. 86 Fed.Reg. at 36,893.
The Air Ambulance Plaintiffs complain about the Rule using Census divisions.