03-22-00665-CV
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051. She alleges that the Commission discriminated against her by terminating her after she reported her disability. See id. She also alleges that after she was on medical leave for anxiety, depression, and "post-traumatic stress syndrome," which the Commission perceived as a disability, she was terminated based on her perceived disability. In addition, Mitchell alleges that the Commission discriminated against her "in the form of failure to accommodate after she reported her disability and doctor recommendations," in violation of Texas Labor Code Section 21.128. Section 21.128 provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice" for an employer "to fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee or applicant for employment," unless the employer shows "that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of [its] business."