03-22-00665-CV
[…] Mitchell's Retaliation Claims
Mitchell alleges that the Commission retaliated against her "in connection with the compensation, terms, conditions and privileges of employment or limited, segregated or classified [her] in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive her of an employment opportunity or adversely affect her status because of [her] protected complaints," in violation of Texas Labor Code Section 21.055. Section 21.055 provides that an employer "commits an unlawful employment practice" if it "retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under [Chapter 21]: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing." In particular, Mitchell alleges that the termination letter, which stated the Commission's policy when an employee runs out of sick leave, included an option for the agency head to grant additional unpaid leave.