Civil Action No. H-20-0388
[…] Plaintiff's Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055 claim thus fails as a matter of law, and Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
Defendant's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 19, p. 20.
Id. See Texas Commissioner of Insurance Bulletin No. B-0022-17, Exhibit 8 to Plaintiff's MPSJ, Docket Entry No. 19-2, p. 371.
Claims Notes, Exhibit 5 to Defendant's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 19-2, pp. 334, 339.
Id. at 328-330.
Id. at 324.
Defendant's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 19, p. 20.
Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056 requires an insurer to "notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a).