Civil Action No. H-20-0388
[…] It only requires that the insurer conduct a reasonable investigation, and there is no evidence that Defendant failed to do so. Plaintiff's § 541.060(a) (7) claim fails as a matter of law.
First Amended Petition, Docket Entry No. 12, p. 6 ¶ 24.
Defendant's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 19, p. 19; Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 21, pp. 18-19.
Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 21, p. 17.
First Amended Petition, Docket Entry No. 12, p. 6 ¶ 24.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003 (b) (5), which prohibits "compelling a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder[.]" This claim is without merit because no amount has been "ultimately recovered in a suit" by Plaintiff.
Id. at 9 ¶ 40.
The court concludes that Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's claims of unfair settlement practices.
V. Conclusion and Order