Civil Action No. H-20-0388
[…] Nova Denial Letter, Exhibit 2 to Plaintiff's MPSJ, Docket Entry No. 18-2, p. 1.
First Amended Petition, Docket Entry No. 12, pp. 3-4 ¶¶ 14-15.
First Amended Petition, Docket Entry No. 12, p. 6 ¶ 26.
Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058 provides that
if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.
An insurer who is found to have violated that section is liable to pay, "in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." Tex. Ins. Code§ 542.060(a). To prevail on its motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's § 542.058 claim, Defendant would have to show "that it [could] owe no TPPCA damages as a matter of law." Barbara Technologies Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 809 (Tex. 2019).