Civil Action No. H-20-0388
[…] Ins. Code § 542.056 ; and that Defendant "delayed full payment of Plaintiff's claim longer than [the sixty days] allowed" under Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058, despite the fact that "[t]he Property's covered damages under the Policy were made known to Defendant at the outset of the Claim investigation ...." Defendant seeks summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's prompt-payment claims, arguing that they fail as a matter of law.
First Amended Petition, Docket Entry No. 12, p. 6 ¶ 25.
Id. ¶ 26.
Id. ¶ 27.
Defendant's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 19, p. 20.
Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055 provides that an eligible surplus lines insurer shall have thirty business days from the date it receives notice of a claim to "(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant." Defendant states, and Plaintiff does not deny, that Defendant is a surplus lines insurer, and therefore the thirty-business-day time limit applies.