Tex. Entm't Ass'n v. Paxton
[…] Tex. S.B. 315, § 8, 87th Leg. R.S. (2021) (formatting in original) (amending Tex. Penal Code § 43.251(a)(1)). As a result, a person who “employs, authorizes, or induces” someone under the age of 21 to work in or with a SOB is subject to felony charges. Id. at § 43.251(a)-(c). This amendment affects laws that cross-reference Section 43.251 of the Texas Penal Code, including the nuisance statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 125.0015(a)(22). It also affects other provisions, including Chapter 20A, which enumerates trafficking crimes. Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(7)(J). Chapter 20A, in turn, is referenced in Chapter 140A of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 140A.002 (“A person or enterprise commits racketeering if, for financial gain, the person or enterprise commits an offense under Chapter 20A .. and the offense or an element of the offense: (1) occurs in more than one county in this state; or (2) is facilitated by the use of United States mail, e-mail, telephone, facsimile, or a wireless communication from one county in this state to another.”).