Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Soto
[…] I. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

The Government Code provides the standard for judicial review of the suspension order. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174; Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 524.002, 724.047; Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Gonzalez, 555 S.W.3d 714, 715 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.); Phillips v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 362 S.W.3d 252, 255 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2012, no pet.); Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Cantu, 944 S.W.2d 493, 495 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no writ). Section 2001.174 provides in pertinent part:

[A] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:
(1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and
(2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
(F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174; Phillips, 362 S.W.3d at 255; Cantu, 944 S.W.2d at 495. The grounds for reversal present questions of law, which we review de novo. See Gonzalez, 555 S.W.3d at 716; Phillips, 362 S.W.3d at 255.